• Foundation programs
  • Undergraduate programs
  • Graduate programs
  • One-tier programs
  • PhD/Doctoral programs
  • International Study Semester Program
  • Programs A - Z
  • Application and admission
  • Loans and scholarships
  • Tuition Fees and Fees for Extra Proceedings
  • Brochures
  • Representatives
  • Campus-Korea
  • Visa and Residence Permit
  • Registrar’s office
  • Downloads
  • Timetables
  • Bulletins
  • University calendars
  • Rules and Regulations
  • E-books
  • Clinical-block practice
  • State exam
  • Internship year (Medical)
  • Kaplan USMLE Course
  • Research Activities
  • Innovation and Collaboration
  • Technology Transfer
  • Research Groups
  • Tenders
  • Faculties
  • Organization
  • Strategy
  • Accreditation
  • Facts and figures
  • History
  • Hungary and the city of Debrecen
  • Alumni
  • Videos
  • Contacts
  • FAQ
  • Health Insurance
  • Immigration Office
  • Good to know
  • Accommodation
  • Cost of Living
  • Sporting possibilities
  • Student life
  • Transportation
  • Useful Links
  • Gallery
  • Videos
  • Maps
  • Visa and Residence Permit

    ENTRY FOR LONG STAY (period exceeding 90 days)

    Residence permit for studying purposes can be issued for a person, who
    • wishes to reside in Hungary to study on a full-time basis in an accredited secondary- or higher educational institute, or
    • wishes to participate in a preparatory course of a higher education organized by a higher educational institute, and
    • certifies that s/he has the knowledge of language necessary for his/her studies.
    A person entering the country as part of an international treaty, international cooperation or government-level relief-program for study, educational, scientific, qualification or training purposes is entitled for a residence permit for official purposes.


    Third-country nationals not exempt from visa requirements requesting entry to Hungary with a purpose of a long stay may submit a residence permit application in their home country. In case of a successful application, the applicant shall be granted a visa authorizing him/her to a single entry to Hungary, and convertible to a residence permit within 30 days upon arrival to Debrecen, after registering to the University.
    The decision on the residence permit falls within the competence of the regional directorates of the Office for Immigration in Hungary.

    Citizens of the EU/ EEA member states and third-country nationals exempt from visa requirements (listed in Annex II of 539/2001/EC Council Regulation) do not require a student visa to Hungary. Applicants of these countries may lodge their applications for a residence permit in Hungary, directly at the regional directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality in Hungary.

    As per regulation (EU) No 265/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 March 2010 a person who possesses a long-term stay (D) visa issued by any of the Member States Representations may travel in the Schengen Area for a maximum period of 3 months in any 6-month period under the same conditions as a holder of a residence permit.

    Family members of EU/EEA nationals with the right of free movement may enter Hungary with a short-stay uniform visa (C), even if they intend to stay in Hungary for more than 90 days. In such cases, within 93 days from the entry, the family member needs to apply for a residence card at the competent regional directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality.

    Besides the above mentioned categories third-country nationals residing in Hungary may also lodge their applications for a residence permit at the regional directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality in certain cases, such as:

    if the applicant can prove the exceptional reasons of the request, among others, family reunification or medical treatment;

    if the purpose of stay is research;

    Please note! As of 20 May 2011 applicants for residence permit are required to provide fingerprints. Children under the age of 6 years are exempt from this requirement.



    General requirements:

    1. A completed, legible and signed “residence permit” application form (can be downloaded from the website of the Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (http://konzuliszolgalat.kormany.hu/visa-application-forms);

    2. A valid passport (the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months);

    3. 1 passport-sized photo in color (not older than 6 months);

    4. Supporting documents of the purpose of the stay;

    5. Justification of the permit of return or further travel;

    6. Supporting documents of accommodation;

    7. Documents certifying subsistence in Hungary;

    8.Health insurance or equal financial means.

    In case of a residence permit for educational purposes the following documents are required:

    1. A certificate of school attendance,

    2. A document certifying occupancy in Hungary (the document certifying accommodation in a student hostel or the tenancy contract with a duplicate of the title deed), and

    3. The documents certifying subsistence in Hungary (bank account statement; or the declaration of the parents that they assume coverage of all costs of the stay in Hungary; or the document certifying the scholarship).

    4. Attestation of the school that the applicant is exempt from the payment of school fees or that he/she has already paid the tuition fees.

    The documents enlisted below shall be provided by the University of Debrecen

    1. Supporting documents of the purpose of stay (with the Letter of Acceptance);

    2. Supporting documents of the accommodation (as mentioned in the visa supporting letter applicants accepted by the university are offered accommodation at one of the student dormitories. This can be applied during the visa application procedure, but later on it shall be the responsibility of the student to arrange the actual accommodation for him-/herself)

    3. Health insurance or equal financial means (the fee of the insurance is included in the tuition fee)

    4. Attestation of the school that the applicant has paid the full yearly tuition fee (written in the visa supporting letter)

    The rest of the documents (visa application form, notarized bank statement, payment of the visa fee, etc.) are to be collected by the student. As soon as the entire application package is available the student is required to ask for an appointment at the closest Hungarian Embassy for the visa interview, where biometric data will be collected, as well.

    Students are advised to contact the Embassy in the first place if they are to have any special requirements or suggestions regarding the visa application. Please note that this procedure may take a longer period of time (usually at least 6 weeks), therefore please make sure to start the visa application well before the required arrival date in Debrecen.

    Please note! The consul may request further documents in addition to those listed above. The original documents need to be attached to the applications. If the applicant wishes to get them back, the copy of the original document should be also attached. The consulate reserves the right to examine the authenticity of the presented data and the submitted documents. Presentation of false data will lead to the refusal of the visa application.
    The fee for the residence permit application is EUR 60.
    As a general rule, the regional directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality processes the application within 30 days.
    The directorates shall make a decision within 15 days if the purpose of entry of the third country national is:

    1. study or

    2. research.

    In case of refusal, the applicant may lodge an appeal within 8 days from the receipt of notification thereof. The appeal shall be submitted either to the regional directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality which processed the application or to the consular officer. Decisions concerning appeals shall be made by the Immigration Office within 30 days from the receipt of the appeal thereof.

    The attached photograph of the visa has to meet to the following criteria:

    1. not older than 6 months

    2. colored

    3. passport-sized (35-40 mm in width)

    4. sharp, good quality

    5. entire face visible

    6. one colored, bright background

    7. shawl is not allowed except for religious purposes

    8. taken in full-face view directly facing the camera

    Wearing glasses is allowed, as long as the eyes are made visible and no light reflection can be perceived from the lentil. Wearing shawl is not allowed except for religious purposes and in case the entire face remains visible.
    If the photo does not correspond to the prescribed criteria the applicant needs to hand in another photo meeting the requirements, or a photograph may be taken on-site by the consulate.

    For further information please visit the site of the Office of Immigration and Nationality

    University of Debrecen H-4032 Debrecen, Egyetem tér 1.
    +36 52 258 058 (Secreteriat) +36 52 258 051, 052, 067 (Medical Programs) +36 52 518 659 (Non-Medical Programs)

    Contact

    University of debrecen
    H-4032 Debrecen, Egyetem tér 1.
    Phone: +36 (52) 258-058
    Call Us
    E-mail:

    2016 © All rights reserved - University of Debrecen